Skip to content
After Tax Salary

take home salary

Gross vs Net: Understanding Your Take Home Salary in the UK (2026/27)

Learn the difference between gross salary and take home pay. See how Income Tax, National Insurance, pension and student loans affect your net pay in 2026/27.

Pay snapshot: For a typical UK employee on £35,000, the annual take home salary is about £28,720 after Income Tax and National Insurance, assuming no pension or student loan deductions.

Take-home by gross

£ / year

  • £15,000£14,320
  • £20,000£17,920
  • £25,000£21,520
  • £30,000£25,120
  • £35,000£28,720
  • £40,000£32,320

Take-home calculator

Estimate Income Tax and employee National Insurance for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland uses different Income Tax bands — treat this as a quick guide.

Income Tax

—

National Insurance

—

Annual take-home

—

Monthly take-home

—

Uses a simplified 2026/27-style England/Wales/NI model: Personal Allowance £12,570 (tapered above £100,000), basic 20%, higher 40%, additional 45%, and employee NI at 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 then 2% above. No pension or student loan.

Gross Salary vs Take Home Salary: What You Actually Keep

When you see a job advert offering £35,000 a year, it is natural to assume that is what will land in your bank account. In reality, your take home salary — the amount you actually receive after deductions — is significantly lower. Understanding the gap between gross and net pay is essential for budgeting, comparing job offers and planning your finances.

For the 2026/27 tax year, the UK tax and National Insurance system works in a straightforward way for most employees. Your employer starts with your gross pay, applies any salary sacrifice arrangements (such as pension contributions), then deducts Income Tax and National Insurance through PAYE. If you have a student loan, a repayment is taken off too. What remains is your take home salary.

How Income Tax Affects Your Take Home Salary

Income Tax is calculated on your earnings above the Personal Allowance. For the 2026/27 tax year, the standard Personal Allowance is £12,570 for residents of England, Wales and Northern Ireland. This means the first £12,570 you earn is tax-free. Income above that is taxed at the following rates:

  • Basic rate: 20% on earnings between £12,571 and £50,270
  • Higher rate: 40% on earnings between £50,271 and £125,140
  • Additional rate: 45% on earnings above £125,140

Your tax code (usually 1257L) tells your employer how much tax-free pay to give you. If your code is different, for example because you have a company car or owe tax from a previous year, your take home salary will change accordingly.

National Insurance: The Second Big Deduction

Employee National Insurance (NI) is charged separately from Income Tax and uses its own thresholds. For most employees under State Pension age, NI is:

  • 0% on earnings up to £12,570
  • 8% on earnings between £12,571 and £50,270
  • 2% on earnings above £50,270

Unlike Income Tax, NI applies UK-wide with no regional variation. It is calculated per pay period, so monthly amounts can vary slightly due to payroll rounding. Your NI contributions build entitlement to the State Pension and certain benefits.

The Impact of Pension Contributions and Student Loans

If you are enrolled in a workplace pension (auto-enrolment), you typically contribute at least 5% of your qualifying earnings, and your employer adds a minimum of 3%. Pension contributions can be made through a salary sacrifice arrangement, which reduces your gross pay before tax and NI are calculated, effectively increasing your take home salary compared to a non-sacrifice arrangement.

Student loan repayments are deducted after tax and NI, based on your plan and income threshold. For 2026/27, the main plans are:

  • Plan 1: 9% of earnings above £26,900
  • Plan 2: 9% of earnings above £29,385
  • Plan 4 (Scotland): 9% of earnings above £33,795
  • Plan 5: 9% of earnings above £25,000
  • Postgraduate Loan: 6% of earnings above £21,000

If you have both an undergraduate and postgraduate loan, only one plan is modelled in standard calculators; combined deductions are not shown.

Scottish Income Tax: A Different Picture

Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands and rates, which can significantly alter your take home salary. For 2026/27, Scottish taxpayers face six bands:

  • Starter rate: 19% on £12,571–£15,397
  • Basic rate: 20% on £15,398–£27,491
  • Intermediate rate: 21% on £27,492–£43,662
  • Higher rate: 42% on £43,663–£75,000
  • Advanced rate: 45% on £75,001–£125,140
  • Top rate: 48% above £125,140

On lower and middle incomes, the difference is small — about £15 more per year on a £35,000 salary. But from around £43,660, the 42% higher rate applies, meaning a Scottish taxpayer on £50,000 takes home roughly £1,496 less per year than someone in England.

Putting It All Together: Example Take Home Salary Calculations

Using the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan, here are illustrative take home salaries for common gross salaries in 2026/27:

Gross Salary Income Tax National Insurance Annual Take Home Monthly Take Home
£20,000 £1,486 £594 £17,920 £1,493
£25,000 £2,486 £994 £21,520 £1,793
£30,000 £3,486 £1,394 £25,120 £2,093
£35,000 £4,486 £1,794 £28,720 £2,393
£40,000 £5,486 £2,194 £32,320 £2,693
£50,000 £7,486 £2,994 £39,520 £3,293
£60,000 £11,432 £3,211 £45,357 £3,780
£100,000 £27,432 £4,011 £68,557 £5,713

These figures are for a single person with the standard Personal Allowance, no pension contributions and no student loan. Actual take home salary varies by tax code, pension, Scottish rates, benefits in kind and other deductions.

How to Check Your Own Take Home Salary

The best way to see exactly what you will keep is to use a reliable take-home calculator that applies the latest HMRC rates and thresholds. You can also explore our salary articles for detailed guides on specific pay scales, including the National Living Wage, NHS and teacher pay.

Remember that your payslip is the definitive record. If your tax code is not 1257L (or S1257L in Scotland), or if you have benefits in kind, your take home salary will differ from standard estimates. Always check your P60 at the end of the tax year to confirm your total deductions.

Key Takeaways

  • Your take home salary is your gross pay minus Income Tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan deductions.
  • Income Tax uses a Personal Allowance of £12,570 and progressive rates up to 45% (48% in Scotland).
  • National Insurance is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.
  • Scotland has six Income Tax bands, which can reduce take home pay at higher earnings.
  • Pension contributions and student loans further reduce your net pay but may offer long-term benefits.

Understanding the gap between gross and net helps you make informed decisions about job offers, salary negotiations and budgeting. Use the take-home calculator to get a personalised estimate for your situation.

Frequently asked questions

What is take home salary and how does it differ from gross salary?

Your gross salary is the total amount you are paid before any deductions. Take home salary (also called net pay) is what you actually receive after your employer deducts Income Tax, National Insurance, pension contributions and student loan repayments through PAYE. For example, on a gross salary of £35,000 with standard deductions, your annual take home is about £28,720.

How are Income Tax and National Insurance calculated on my take home salary?

Income Tax is charged on earnings above your Personal Allowance (£12,570 in 2026/27 for most of the UK) at progressive rates: 20% basic rate, 40% higher rate and 45% additional rate. National Insurance is calculated separately at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above that. Both are deducted by your employer through PAYE before you receive your take home salary.

Does my take home salary differ if I live in Scotland?

Yes. Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands and rates, with six bands ranging from 19% to 48%, while the rest of the UK uses three bands. National Insurance is the same across the UK. For lower and middle incomes the difference is small (around £15 a year on £35,000), but from about £43,660 the Scottish higher rate of 42% applies, meaning a Scottish taxpayer on £50,000 takes home roughly £1,496 less per year than someone in England.